Selasphorus rufus

Selasphorus rufus (Gmelin, 1788)

Common Names

Rufous hummingbird (English), Zumbador rufo (Castilian)

References

Adam, M. D., & des Lauriers J. R. (1998).  Observations of hummingbirds ingesting mineral-rich compounds. Journal of Field Ornithology. 69, 257-261.
Altshuler, D. L., & Nunn A. M. (2001).  Observational learning in hummingbirds. Auk. 118, 795-799.
Armitage, K. B. (1955).  Territorial behavior in fall migrant Rufous Hummingibrds. Condor . 57, 239-240.
Barnard, G. W., & Campbell R. W. (2007).  Re-use of Rufous Hummingbird nest by Anna’s Hummingbird in British Columbia. Wildlife Afield . 4, 256-259.